Kentrial Belk v. State of Mississippi
[…] We also held that the amendment to include Cunningham’s name in the indictment was simply one of form and was, therefore, allowable. Thus, we find that Belk’s argument that his trial counsel was ineffective because he failed to request dismissal of the indictment is without merit. ¶14. Next, Belk argues that his trial counsel failed to interview potential witnesses and failed to provide Belk with discovery materials. When petitioners allege such, Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-9(1)(e) (Rev. 2007) requires that the petitioner shall attach “[a]ffidavits of the witnesses who will testify and copies of documents or records that will be offered . . . .” Belk failed to provide the names of the alleged witnesses that his trial counsel failed to interview, nor did he provide their affidavits as a summary of their anticipated testimony.