APAC Mississippi, Inc. v. Brenda K. Brown Johnson
[…] Chapman, 913 So. 2d 899, 908 (¶28) (Miss. 2005). If a trial court makes a determination that an “error within the trial mechanism itself has caused a legally incorrect or unjust verdict,” then a new trial is warranted. White v. Stewman, 932 So. 2d 27, 33 (¶15) (Miss. 2006). Therefore, “[s]ince the determination of whether to grant or deny a new trial, on motion of a party or by order entered on the initiative of the court, is within the sound discretion of the trial court, this Court reviews such orders for abuse of discretion.” Id. at (¶16). ¶9. Pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-1-55 (Rev. 2002), a trial court has the authority to order a remittitur if it finds “that the damages are excessive . . . for the reason that the jury or trier of the facts was influenced by bias, prejudice, or passion, or that the damages awarded were contrary to the overwhelming weight of credible evidence.” “Such matters are reviewed on appeal for abuse of discretion.” Cade v. Walker, 771 So. 2d 403, 407 (¶11) (Miss. Ct. App. 2000). I. ¶10. Whether the trial court’s denial of APAC’s motion to strike Dr.