APAC Mississippi, Inc. v. Brenda K. Brown Johnson
[…] Therefore, this Court will not set aside a jury verdict unless “the jury was improperly instructed, misled, confused, or ignore[d] the weight of the evidence.” Jackson ex rel. Heirs of Jackson v. Daley, 739 So. 2d 1031, 1039 (¶28) (Miss. 1999). We find that the jury award was supported by the evidence presented; therefore, the trial court did not err by denying APAC’s motion for a new trial or remittitur. ¶35. APAC claims that the trial court erred in not granting a remittitur and requests that this Court suggest a remittitur. Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-1-55 provides the standard for when a remittitur, or additur, for damages is appropriate. That statute states: The supreme court or any other court of record in a case in which money damages were awarded may overrule a motion for new trial or affirm on direct or cross[-]appeal, upon condition of an additur or remittitur, if the court finds that the damages are excessive or inadequate for the reason that the jury or trier of the facts was influenced by bias, prejudice, or passion, or that the damages awarded were contrary to the overwhelming weight of credible evidence. If such additur or remittitur be not accepted[,] then the court may direct a new trial on damages only. If the additur or remittitur is accepted and the other party perfects a direct appeal, then the party accepting the additur or remittitur shall have the right to cross[-]appeal for the purpose of reversing the action of the court in regard to the additur or remittitur. Id. Whether a jury award is excessive is determined on a case-by-case basis, and this Court will not disturb a jury award unless the amount, in comparison to the actual damages, “shocks the conscience” of the court. Entergy Miss., Inc. v. Bolden, 854 So. 2d 1051, 1058 (¶20) (Miss. 2003).