Carl Williams v. State of Mississippi
[…] On September 25, 2007, Williams filed a motion for a
reduction/reconsideration of his sentence. In that motion, Williams requested his sentence
be reduced because he had made positive changes in his life including enrolling in a GED
program.
¶3.
An order entered on October 18, 2007, dismissed Williams’s motion to reduce his
sentence. The circuit court found that the motion was not well-taken, and because Williams
was sentenced during a previous term of court, the circuit court was without jurisdiction to
suspend his sentence pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-7-33(1) (Rev.
2004), which states in part: “the court shall not suspend the execution of a sentence of
imprisonment after the defendant shall have begun to serve such sentence.” The order stated
that Williams was under the sole jurisdiction of the Mississippi Department of Corrections.
¶4.
Williams filed his notice of appeal on November 8, 2007. In his brief, he presents the
same argument that he presented to the circuit court – his sentence should be reduced