Bonnie Harvey v. Stone County School District
[…] However, as the school district noted in its response to Harvey’s motion to vacate, Harvey specifically stated at her deposition that the cheerleading sponsor was present at the practice at issue. Regardless, such a claim is not so extraordinary to warrant Rule 60(b) relief; rather, it should have been raised on appeal. Harvey also argues that the judge’s fact-finding violated her due process rights by invading the province of the jury. However, according to Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-46-13(1), a plaintiff suing under the Mississippi Tort Claims Act is not entitled to a jury trial. Miss. Code Ann. § 11-46-13(1) (Rev. 2002) (“The judge of the appropriate court shall hear and determine, without a jury, any suit filed under the provisions of this chapter”)). 10 (3) the court totally ignored Harvey’s unrebutted, sworn testimony, (4) the court disregarded Harvey’s repeated notices that the school district’s counsel had acted in utmost bad faith by refusing to comply with Harvey’s requests for production of documents, (5) the court permitted defense