Sandra K. Dominquez v. Jeff Palmer
[…] agreement, whereas section 75-24-15(2) contains a statutory requirement with which a plaintiff must
comply. In Phillips, the supreme court ultimately found that the defendant had not waived his right
to compel arbitration, either by participating in litigation or by delaying in his demand for
arbitration. Phillips, 842 So. 2d at 1277-78 (¶¶22,27). While we do not find Phillips to be
applicable, we, nevertheless, point out that Palmer, in his answer to the complaint and throughout
the proceedings, has consistently asserted that Dominquez failed to comply with the statutory
requirements.
¶34.
Section 75-24-15(2) provides as follows: “In any private action brought under this chapter,
the plaintiff must have first made a reasonable attempt to resolve any claim through an informal
dispute settlement program approved by the Attorney General.” Dominquez admits that she did not
take any steps to resolve her claim through informal resolution as required by the statute.
Accordingly, we find the trial court did not err in granting summary judgment on this claim. This
issue is without merit.
VI.
¶35.
Insufficient funds checks