Robert S. Scruggs v. Joe Caldwell
[…] ¶5.
Scruggs also argues that the chancellor changed the venue for the hearing from Alcorn
County Chancery Court to Lee County, as his hearing was held in the Tupelo Justice Center rather
than in Alcorn County. We find this argument to be without merit, as the hearing was still docketed
as being in the Alcorn County Chancery Court. Scruggs also claims that the Chancery Court of Lee
County entered the final judgment of dismissal in his case, but the order in the record clearly shows
that it was filed in the Alcorn County Chancery Court. According to Mississippi Code Annotated
section 25-61-13 (Rev. 2006), “[p]roceedings arising under this section shall take precedence on the
docket over all other matters and shall be assigned for hearing and trial at the earliest practicable date
and expedited in every way. Such suits may be heard in termtime or in vacation.” Chancery court
was not in term in Alcorn County on October 10, 2006. As Lee and Alcorn Counties are both in the
first chancery court district, the chancellor could have presided over the hearing in either county.
3
¶6.