Roger Murray v. Tammy Blackwell
[…] there is an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.”
¶11.
As a general rule, these implied warranties may not be waived or disclaimed. In this regard,
Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-7-18 (Rev. 2004) provides in part: “Except as otherwise
provided in Sections 75-2-314, 75-2-315, 75-2-315.1 and 75-2-719, there shall be no limitation of
remedies or disclaimer of liability as to any implied warranty of merchantability or fitness for a
particular purpose.” Similarly, Mississippi Code Annotated section 75-2-719(4) (Rev. 2002)
provides in part: “Any limitation of remedies which would deprive the buyer of a remedy to which
he may be entitled for breach of an implied warranty of merchantability or fitness for a particular
purpose shall be prohibited.”
¶12.
Prior Mississippi cases interpreting these statutes in the context of a used car sale have held
that the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose apply to the sale
of used vehicles and may not be waived or disclaimed. See Gast v.