Roger Murray v. Tammy Blackwell
[…] The implied warranty of merchantability arises under Mississippi Code Annotated section 75-2-314,
Blackwell later found out that Gene’s Transmission was owned and operated by the same person that
owned Best Transmission and “didn’t feel that [she] should have to pay any extra money for a car
that was supposed to have been fixed at first by Best Transmission.”
4
which states in part that: “a warranty that goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for
their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Miss. Code Ann. § 75-2314(1) (Rev. 2002). The implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose arises under
Mississippi Code Annotated section 75-2-315, which provides in part that: “[w]here the seller at
the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required
and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods,
there is an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.”
¶11.
As a general rule, these implied warranties may not be waived or disclaimed. In this regard,
Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-7-18 (Rev. 2004) provides in part: “Except as otherwise
provided in Sections 75-2-314, 75-2-315, 75-2-315.1 and 75-2-719, there shall be no limitation of