George R. Barton v. Joseph L. Blount
[…] property) allowed or allowable to the taxpayer or to any other person for depreciation
or amortization.
26 U.S.C.A. § 1245 (West 2006). Under Section 1245, in the case of a sale, the amount of
depreciation recapture is calculated for each item of property by subtracting the adjusted basis from
the lower of the amount realized or the recomputed basis. Under Section 1245(a)(2)(A), the
recomputed basis is the adjusted basis with the allowable or allowed depreciation or amortization
deductions added back in.3
¶19.
Treasury Regulations section 1.1245-1(a) states that, under Section 1245, "the amount of
such gain shall be determined separately for each item of section 1245 property." 26 C.F.R.
§ 1.1245-1(a) (West 2007). The same regulation provides a method for determining what constitutes
"an item" of Section 1245 property. Id. The regulation also states that, when a sale consists of
Section 1245 property and non-Section 1245 property, "the total amount realized upon the
disposition shall be allocated between the section 1245 property and the non-section 1245 property
in proportion to their respective fair market values." Id. When the buyer and seller have adverse
3
Under Section 1245(a)(2)(B), if the taxpayer establishes that the amount of depreciation or
amortization allowed was less than the amount allowable, the amount added to the adjusted basis
is the amount allowed.
10