George R. Barton v. Joseph L. Blount
[…] provided for in Section 1245 of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended, and any
corresponding regulations relating to Section 1245 property.
The plain meaning of this language is that any depreciation and amortization taken on the corporate
assets must be recaptured and added to ordinary income using the method prescribed by Section
1245 and the regulations relating to Section 1245 property. We now reach our discussion of that
method.
¶18.
Under Internal Revenue Code Section 1245, a portion of the gain realized on depreciated
property is recognized as ordinary income, or "recaptured." Without Section 1245, such gain would
not be recognized as ordinary income under the Internal Revenue Code. 26 C.F.R. § 1.1245-1(a)(1)
(West 2007). Section 1245(a) states, in pertinent part:
(a) General rule.--
9
(1) Ordinary income.--Except as otherwise provided in this section, if section 1245
property is disposed of the amount by which the lower of-(A) the recomputed basis of the property, or
(B)(i) in the case of a sale, exchange, or involuntary conversion, the amount realized,
or
(ii) in the case of any other disposition, the fair market value of such property,
exceeds the adjusted basis of such property shall be treated as ordinary income. Such
gain shall be recognized notwithstanding any other provision of this subtitle.
(2) Recomputed basis.--For purposes of this section-(A) In general.--The term "recomputed basis" means, with respect to any property,
its adjusted basis recomputed by adding thereto all adjustments reflected in such
adjusted basis on account of deductions (whether in respect of the same or other