Trinity Mission of Clinton, LLC v. Mike Barber
[…] unconscionable “[d]ue to its potentially significant effect of substantial deprivation to the resident
and benefit to the nursing home.” Brown, 949 So. 2d at 739 (¶17) (citing Stevens, 911 So. 2d at 52324 (¶43)). In light of the recent decision in Brown, we find that Section E-8 is unconscionable and
should be stricken from the admissions agreement.
¶45.
Section E-14 requires a party requesting copies of any records to pay a charge of three
dollars per page.5 This clause has been superceded by Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-1-52
which provides:
(1) Any medical provider or hospital or nursing home or other medical
facility shall charge no more than the following amounts to patients or their
representatives for photocopying any patient’s records: Twenty Dollars ($20.00) for
pages one (1) through twenty (20); One Dollar ($1.00) per page for the next eighty
3
Section E-7 reads verbatim: “Should any claim, dispute or controversy arise between the
Parties or be asserted against any of the Facility’s owners, officers, directors, or employees, the
settlement thereof shall be for actual damages not to exceed the lesser of a) $50,000 or b) the number