Trinity Mission of Clinton, LLC v. Mike Barber
[…] found the entire admission agreement illegal and unenforceable. Justice Randolph, joined by
Presiding Justice Waller and in part by Justice Diaz, concurred in part and dissented in part. Justice
Randolph found the arbitration provision (Section F of the admissions agreement) unconscionable
and unenforceable.
19
carries with it the authority to sign admissions agreements which contain arbitration provisions. In
the discussion that follows, I look at the statutory powers and limitations of a health care surrogate.
¶54.
Mississippi Code Annotated section 41-41-203(g) (Rev. 2005) defines “health care” as “any
care, treatment, service, or procedure to maintain, diagnose, or otherwise affect an individual’s
physical or mental condition.” Section 41-41-203(h) (Rev. 2005) defines a health care decision as:
a decision made by an individual or the individual’s agent, guardian, or surrogate,
regarding the individual’s health care, including: (i) [s]election and discharge of