Walter Henley v. Christopher Epps
[…] administrative remedies required the dismissal of his petition. Henley claims that the trial court
should have stayed the proceedings for up to ninety days to allow him to complete the exhaustion
of his administrative remedies. The State concedes this point. Indeed, by statute, Henley’s petition
should have been stayed.
¶5.
In its order, the trial court concluded that “the Petitioner has failed to present evidence that
he has exhausted his administrative remedies[.]” It did not reach the merits of the claim.
Mississippi Code Annotated Section 47-5-803(2) (Rev. 2004) states:
No state court shall entertain an offender’s grievance or complaint which falls under
the purview of the administrative review procedure unless and until such offender
shall have exhausted the remedies as provided in such procedure. If at the time the
petition is filed the administrative review process has not yet been completed, the
court shall stay the proceedings for a period not to exceed ninety (90) days to allow
for completion of the procedure and exhaustion of the remedies thereunder.
(emphasis added). The proper remedy, under these facts, was for the trial court to stay the petition
and not dismiss it. Guy v. State, 915 So. 2d 508, 510 (¶8) (Miss. Ct. App. 2005).
2
¶6.
Henley and the State ask this Court to address the merits of the claim. We once again return