Willie Woods v. State of Mississippi
[…] See Townsend, 939 So. 2d at 802 (¶27). Furthermore, points one and four are refuted by Woods’s own handwritten records where he talks about speaking with 8 Gates’s doctors when, in fact, the evidence is clear that Gates did not see any doctors on the dates in the records. Taking all the evidence into account, allowing Gates’s verdict to stand would not “sanction an unconscionable injustice,” at least in the absence of improper jury instructions. 3. Denial of Appeal Bond ¶17. The relevant portion of Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-35-115(2) (Supp. 2006) states: (a) A person convicted of any felony, not enumerated in subsection (1),3 shall be entitled to be released from imprisonment on bail pending an appeal to the Supreme Court, within the discretion of a judicial officer, if the convict shows by clear and convincing evidence that release of the convict would not constitute a special danger to any other person or to the community, and that a condition or a combination of conditions may be placed on release that will reasonably assure the appearance of the convict as required, and only when the peculiar circumstances of the case render it proper. (b) If bail is denied, the judicial officer shall place the reasons for such denial of record in the case. (c) For the purposes of this section, “judicial officer” means the trial court or trial judge, a judge of the district in which the conviction occurred, the Supreme Court or a justice of the Supreme Court in vacation of the court. (emphasis added).