Herbert G. Roles, III v. State of Mississippi
[…] result of prejudice, bias or fraud. Id. Initially, K.M. told a police investigator that she had sex with
Roles in the passenger seat of his car in two different positions. At trial, K.M. testified that she had
sex with Roles while sitting on top, facing him. While K.M.’s trial testimony may have been
inconsistent with her initial statements to the police, her credibility was a matter for the jury to
decide.
¶16.
Moreover, the State offered the necessary evidence to meet its burden of proof for “sexual
intercourse.” Pursuant to Section 97-3-65(1)(b), the crime of statutory rape occurs when, “A person
of any age has sexual intercourse with a child who: (i) Is under the age of fourteen (14) years; (ii)
Is twenty-four (24) or more months younger than the person; and (iii) Is not the person’s spouse.”
The State established the ages of the victim and the defendant through the testimony of K.M. and
Roles. K.M. was thirteen years old and Roles was thirty-four years old. Both parties stipulated that
they were not married at the time of the alleged incidents.
¶17.