Olan Callins v. State of Mississippi
[…] I am of the opinion that, under familiar, well-established case law of our State’s reviewing courts, Callins’s motion may have been properly dismissed without an evidentiary hearing on either of the two grounds given by the trial judge. I find that the trial judge was eminently correct in summarily dismissing Callins’s motion for post-conviction relief. ¶38. A motion for post-conviction relief must meet the pleading requirements set forth in Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-9 (1)(e), which mandates, inter alia, that the motion contain “a specific statement of the facts which are not within the prisoner’s personal knowledge” and further, that affidavits of other persons who will testify as to these facts be attached to the motion. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-9(1)(e) (Supp. 2006).