Olan Callins v. State of Mississippi
[…] III. WHETHER CALLINS WAS ENTITLED TO AN EVIDENTIARY HEARING ON HIS MOTION FOR POST-CONVICTION RELIEF. ¶9. Callins next argues that he should have been afforded an evidentiary hearing on his motion for post-conviction relief. In all motions for post-conviction relief, the prisoner must inform the court of information not within his personal knowledge that supports his grounds for relief, and must 5 supply the court with affidavits of the witnesses that will testify to such information. Miss. Code Ann. §99-39-9(e) (Supp. 2006). Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-19 (Rev. 2000) states, in pertinent part, that: If the motion is not dismissed at a previous stage of the proceeding, the judge, after the answer is filed and discovery, if any, is completed, shall, upon a review of the record, determine whether an evidentiary hearing is required. If it appears that an evidentiary hearing is not required, the judge shall make such disposition on the motion as justice shall require. Miss. Code Ann. §99-39-19(1). This Court has held that no evidentiary hearing is required when the sworn testimony of the defendant during the plea hearing is in complete contradiction to the allegations made in a motion for post-conviction relief. Rodolfich v. State, 858 So. 2d 221 (¶8) (Miss.