Johnny Larond Plummer v. State of Mississippi
[…] sex in his car in Pachuta. The court asked Plummer why he gave a written statement to the police
that the sexual intercourse occurred in his vehicle, which was parked outside of his cousin’s house
in Pachuta in Clarke County. Plummer replied that he picked up the child in Pachuta and then drove
to Lauderdale County. The court then asked Plummer whether he understood that he was charged
4
with having sexual intercourse in Clarke County not in Lauderdale County, and whether he still
wanted to plead guilty. Plummer replied that he still wanted to plead guilty.
¶10.
Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-11-19 (Rev. 2000) provides the following:
[w]hen an offense is committed partly in one county and partly in another, or where
the acts, effects, means, or agency occur in whole or in part in different counties, the
jurisdiction shall be in either county in which said offense was commenced,
prosecuted, or consummated, where prosecution shall be first begun.
Plummer testified that he picked the child up in Pachuta and drove her to Lauderdale County, where
they had sexual intercourse. Therefore, whether the crime actually occurred in whole or in part in
Clarke County, by Plummer’s own admission the means by which he accomplished the crime at least
commenced in Clarke County when he picked up his young victim to have sex with her.
Consequently, we find that Plummer’s testimony during the guilty plea hearing constituted sufficient