Kathi L. Acy v. Mississippi Employment Security Commission
[…] unless the agency’s order “(1) is not supported by substantial evidence, (2) is arbitrary or capricious,
(3) is beyond the scope or power granted to the agency, or (4) violates one’s constitutional rights.”
Allen v. Miss. Empl. Sec. Comm’n, 639 So. 2d 904, 906 (Miss. 1994) (citing Miss. Comm’n on Envtl.
4
Quality v. Chickasaw County Bd. of Supervisors, 621 So. 2d 1211, 1215 (Miss. 1993)). An appellate
court, “must not reweigh the facts of the case or insert its judgment for that of the agency.” Id.
Mississippi Code Annotated section 71-5-531 (Supp. 2006) provides in part that, “[i]n any judicial
proceedings under this section, the findings of the Board of Review as to the facts, if supported by
evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the court shall be
confined to questions of law.”
1. Misconduct
¶13.
The question for review here is whether there is substantial evidence to support the agency
finding that Wal-Mart met its burden of showing by substantial evidence that Acy committed
disqualifying misconduct. In Wheeler v. Arriola, 408 So. 2d 1381, 1383 (Miss. 1982) (citing