Lawrence Ronald Fisher v. Sharla Jean Ferguson Fisher
[…] The conduct of divorce proceedings is governed by Section 93-5-7 of the Mississippi Code Annotated (Rev. 2004), which provides in pertinent part that, “The proceedings to obtain a divorce shall be by complaint in chancery, and shall be conducted as other suits in chancery . . . .” Section 93-5-17(1) of the Mississippi Code Annotated (Rev. 2004) states in pertinent part, “The proceedings to obtain a divorce shall not be heard or considered nor a judgment of divorce entered except in open court.” Further, Section 93-5-19 permits depositions by witnesses in divorce proceedings by stating, “witnesses may be summoned, and examined in open court, as in the trial of issues of fact in the circuit court, or depositions may be taken and read as in other cases and the parties shall be competent witnesses for or against each other.” Mississippi Code Annotated § 93-5-19 (Rev. 2004). ¶13. The plain language of these sections does not require a complainant’s personal appearance in open court. Rather, an open court proceeding is the necessary requirement.