Senior Partners, Inc. v. Mississippi Employment Security Commission
[…] PDN, Inc., 586 So. 2d at 840. Here, Senior Partners contests the findings which hold it to be an “employer.” The determination whether an employer has met its burden of proving the conjunctive requirements of section 75-5-11(I) has been addressed on several different occasions. See id.; Total Care, Inc., 4 586 So. 2d at 838; Clark Printing Co. v. Miss. Employment Sec. Comm'n, 681 So. 2d 1328, 1330 (Miss. 1996). STANDARD OF REVIEW ¶9. We find our standard for reviewing the findings and decisions of the MESC in Mississippi Code Annotated section 71-5-531 (Supp. 2006): "In any judicial proceedings under this section, the findings of the Board of Review as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the court shall be confined to questions of law." We are restricted to reviewing only the findings of the MESC and will not disturb such findings if they are supported by substantial evidence and there is no fraud.