Robert Richardson v. Audubon Insurance Company
[…] Saterfiel, 693 So. 2d 924, 927 (Miss. 1997)). Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-55-5(1) of the Litigation Accountability Act of 1988 provides in part that a court shall award: reasonable attorney’s fees and costs against any party or attorney if the court, upon the motion of any party or on its own motion, finds that an attorney or party brought an action, or asserted any claim or defense, that is without substantial justification, or that the action, or any claim or defense asserted, was interposed for delay or harassment. Furthermore, Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-55-3(a) provides that a claim “without substantial justification” is a claim that is “frivolous, groundless in fact or in law, or vexatious, as determined by the court.” Pursuant to the Litigation Accountability Act, as well as Rule 11 of the Mississippi Rules of Civil Procedure, a claim is frivolous when the claimant has no hope of success. Leaf River Forest Prods. v. Deakle, 661 So. 2d 188, 196-97 (Miss. 1995) (quoting Smith v.