Raymond Smith v. Petal School District
[…] The two additional months listed in the rider were not additional duties entitling him to increased compensation; they were merely part of his usual coaching duties. This argument is without merit. ¶11. Because the above arguments fail, Smith’s arguments concerning his Fourteenth Amendment due process rights and equal protection rights are without merit as well. III. Whether Mississippi Code Annotated section 37-9-111(5) is unconstitutional as applied in violation of the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. 5 ¶12. Mississippi Code Annotated section 37-9-109(b) (Rev. 2001) gives a non-renewed employee the right to a fair and impartial hearing. Mississippi Code Annotated section 37-9-111(5) (Rev. 2001) states, in relevant part: The board shall review the matters presented before it, or, if the hearing is conducted by a hearing officer, the report of the hearing officer, if any, the record of the proceedings and, based solely thereon, conclude whether the proposed nonreemployment is a proper employment decision, is based upon a valid educational reason or noncompliance with school district personnel policies and is based solely upon the evidence presented at the hearing. ¶13. Smith asserts that Mississippi Code Annotated section 37-9-111(5) (Rev., 2001) is unconstitutional as applied in his case. He asserts that the hearing officer’s report contained only selective citations to testimony, as well as ill-founded legal conclusions.