Cozell Lyons v. State of Mississippi
[…] (citing McClain v. State, 625 So. 2d 774, 778 (Miss. 1993)). A motion for a new trial challenges the weight of the evidence, and a reversal is only appropriate if the trial court abused its discretion in denying the motion for a new trial. Id. at (¶31). We must review the evidence in the light most favorable to the jury verdict, giving the State “the benefit of all favorable inferences that may reasonably be drawn from the evidence.” McFee v. State, 511 So. 2d 130, 133 (Miss. 1987). ¶14. Lyons was indicted for armed robbery in violation of Mississippi Code Annotated Section 97-3-79 (Rev. 2000), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Every person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the person or from the presence the personal property of another and against his will . . . by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery . . . . 5 Lyons argues that the State failed to prove that he exhibited a deadly weapon, as he kept his hand in his pocket during the course of the robbery, and Cook testified that she never actually saw a weapon. ¶15. Our supreme court recently addressed this issue in Dambrell v. State, 903 So. 2d 681, 683 (¶6) (Miss. 2005), overruling Gibby v. State, 744 So. 2d 244 (Miss. 1999). In Gibby, the supreme court held that the victim’s assumption that the defendant possessed a gun was insufficient to prove the exhibition of a deadly weapon under Section 97-3-79. Dambrell held as follows: After careful consideration, this Court overrules Gibby v. State, 744 So. 2d 244 (Miss. 1999).