James Gatlin v. State of Mississippi
[…] time bar for newly discovered evidence applies to evidence, not to a petitioner's newly crafted legal
theories. Frost v. State, 781 So. 2d 155, 158 (¶7) (Miss. Ct. App. 2000).
1
This opinion reflects that Underwood's suspension was unrelated to his representation of
Gatlin.
4
¶12.
We find that the trial court properly dismissed Gatlin's PCR as time-barred. We further
observe that Gatlin's PCR was his second from his armed robbery and capital murder conviction.
Therefore, it was barred as a successive pleading pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section
99-39-23 (6) (Supp. 2005), which states that "any order dismissing the prisoner's motion or otherwise
denying relief under this article is a final judgment and . . . shall be a bar to a second or successive
motion under this article."
¶13. THE JUDGMENT OF THE CIRCUIT COURT OF WALTHALL COUNTY
DISMISSING THE MOTION FOR POST-CONVICTION RELIEF IS AFFIRMED. ALL
COSTS OF THIS APPEAL ARE ASSESSED TO WALTHALL COUNTY.
KING, C.J., LEE AND MYERS, P.JJ., SOUTHWICK, IRVING, GRIFFIS, BARNES,
ISHEE AND ROBERTS, JJ., CONCUR.
5