Edward Sessom v. State of Mississippi
[…] Id. In my opinion, the phrase, “process issued,” as used in the statute means something more than a verbal statement to a defendant, and implies a written instrument of some sort. ¶29. While I agree with the majority that Sessom was in the “custody of a sheriff or other peace officer pursuant to [a] lawful arrest” when he escaped, I disagree that he was then in custody on the original felony charges. He was in custody because he had jumped bond, not because he was charged with having committed three felonies.5 That Sessom was arrested for “bond jumping” is 5 Mississippi Code Annotated section 83-39-29(5) (Supp. 2005) provides: Any person charged with a criminal violation who has obtained his release from custody by having a professional bail agent, insurer, agent of a bail agent or insurer, or any person other than himself furnish his bail bond and who fails to appear in court, at the time and place ordered by the court, is guilty of “bond jumping” and upon conviction, shall be subject to a fine of not more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), imprisonment in the count jail for not more than one (1) year, or both, and payment of restitution for reasonable expenses incurred returning the defendant to court. 12 supported by Judge Ready’s