Patricia Flowers v. Public Employees' Retirement System
[…] Dean, 797 So. 2d at 836. ¶12. Next procedurally, a dissatisfied applicant for benefits may seek review of the Medical Board’s conclusions that no disability existed. In Dean and the other two precedents, two members of the Medical Board sat on the new committee – the Disability Appeals Committee. Id. at 836. After the hearing, the committee certified the results to the Board of Trustees with a recommendation. The Board of Trustees was to make its decision based solely on the record certified to it. Miss. Code Ann. § 25-11-120 (2) (Rev. 2003). The statutory language underlying that approach is that the Board of Trustees “is authorized to appoint a committee of the board to serve as hearing officer . . . ” for the appeal. Miss. Code Ann. § 25-11-120 (3); Miss. Code Ann. § 25-11-103 (h) (“board” in these statutes refers to the PERS Board of Trustees). The “board” from which some members of the Appeals Committee could be drawn was the Board of Trustees, not the Medical Board.