James Davis Yates v. State of Mississippi
[…] rewarded with something other than the “maximum” sentence allowed by law. We note that Yates was
charged with three counts in his indictment. Convictions on all three counts at trial would have exposed
Yates to a potential total of seventy years imprisonment. Therefore, Yates did not receive the “same” or
“maximum” that he may have gotten at trial.
¶22.
Yates contends that he was “denied due process of law” because the court did not enter separate
judgments on each count it ruled upon. As support, Yates cites Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-72(4), as annotated, which states: “The jury or the court, in cases in which the jury is waived, shall return
a separate verdict for each count of an indictment. . . .” Yates confuses a verdict with that of a judgment
order. Nothing in section 99-7-2 requires that each count be sentenced in a separate judgment. Yates’s
own guilty plea returned a verdict on each count – that of guilty.
¶23.
Therefore, Yates’s fourth point of error is rejected.