Kourtney Bynum v. State of Mississippi
[…] withdrawn, and the following opinion is substituted therefor.
PROCEDURAL HISTORY AND FACTS
¶2.
On December 21, 1995, in the Circuit Court of Bolivar County, Bynum was found guilty of rape
and sentenced to serve twenty-five years in the custody of the Mississippi Department of Corrections
(MDOC). The trial court's sentencing order did not mention parole eligibility. In September 1996, Bynum
received a sentence computation date sheet wherein his sentence was calculated as mandatory, with no
parole. The MDOC Records Department determined Bynum's sentence pursuant to Mississippi Code
Annotated section 47-7-3 and Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-5-139, which were amended
effective August 23, 1994, to state that "[a]ny person who shall have been convicted of a sex crime shall
not be released on parole. . .” and “[a]n inmate shall not be eligible for the earned time allowance if. . .[t]he
inmate was convicted of a sex crime. . . ." See Miss Code Ann. § 47-7-3 (Rev. 2004); § 47-5-139 (Rev.
2004).
¶3.
Bynum filed a motion with the trial court requesting that the court clarify his sentence. On February
24, 1997, the court entered an order stating that, while the court had not intended for Bynum's sentence