Vessie Lynn Lee v. State of Mississippi
[…] jurisdiction of this court, Vessie L. Lee did willfully, unlawfully and feloniously engage in
sexual penetration as defined in section 97-3-97, Fellation, Mississippi Code Annotated
(1972), as amended, with [J.R.G.], a child whose age was twelve (12) years of age, at the
time, and her birth date being 10-29-1988, a child who is twenty-four (24) or more
months younger then [sic] said Vessie L. Lee who was thirty-nine (39) years of age,
without her consent, in Madison County, Mississippi, in violation of Mississippi Code
Annotated, § 97-3-95(1)(d), (1972), as amended.
th
(emphasis added).
¶6.
Mississippi Code Annotated Section 97-3-95(1)(a) (Rev. 2000) states that “[a] person is guilty
of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with another person without his or her
consent.” (emphasis added). Section 97-3-95(1)(d), under which Lee was indicted, states that “[a] person
is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with a child under the age of fourteen
(14) years of age, if the person is twenty-four (24) or more months older than the child.” Lee contends that
the language of Section 97-3-95(1)(a), “without her consent,” which was included in the indictment,
created confusion for the defense by not providing notice as to what portions of the statute under which he
was charged.