David Cleo Parker v. State of Mississippi
[…] A statute will also be void for vagueness where it “encourages arbitrary and erratic arrests and convictions.” Id. (quoting Papachristou v. City of Jacksonville, 405 U.S. 156, 162 (1972)). We find that section 97-3-65(4)(a) sufficiently puts individuals on notice as to what behavior will constitute an offense. There is simply no way 5 Mississippi Code Annotated section 9-4-3 (Rev. 2002) provides that the Mississippi Supreme Court shall retain appeals in cases where “a statute [has been] held unconstitutional by the lower court.” Since the trialcourt did not hold section 97-3-65(4)(a) unconstitutional, we are authorized upon assignment from the supreme court to decide Parker’s constitutional issue. 6 This section of the statute reads in full: “Every person who shall have forcible sexual intercourse with any person, or who shall have sexual intercourse not constituting forcible sexual intercourse or statutory rape with any person without that person’s consent by administering to such person any substance or liquid which shall produce such stupor or such imbecility of mind or weakness of body as to prevent effectual resistance, upon conviction, shall be imprisoned for life in the State Penitentiary if the jury by its verdict so prescribes; and in cases where the jury fails to fix the penalty at life imprisonment, the court shall fix the penalty at imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for any term as the court, in its discretion, may determine.” MISS. CODE ANN. § 97-3-65(4)(a) (Rev. 2000). 6 for Parker to reasonably argue that he believed his behavior was legal when he gave A.B. enough alcohol to make her pass out and then proceeded to sexually assault her while she was unconscious.