David Cleo Parker v. State of Mississippi
[…] A.B. eventually got to the point where she could not see ten inches in front of her face, and she then went back to a bedroom where she attempted to sleep. Parker pulled her off the bed, and A.B.’s next memory was of waking up naked in Parker’s bed. She did not know what time it was and did not remember having sex with Parker. ¶4. A.B. did not tell anyone about the incident until she discovered she was six months pregnant. DNA testing showed that the probability that Parker was the father of A.B.’s child was 99.996%. Parker was subsequently indicted on a count of rape under section 97-3-65(4) of the Mississippi Code of 1972 as amended, which prohibits “sexual intercourse. . . with any person without that person’s consent by administering to such person any substance or liquid. . . as to prevent effectual resistance. . . .” MISS. CODE ANN. § 97-3-65(4)(a) (Rev. 2000). At the close of trial, Parker was convicted and sentenced to thirty years (twenty-five years suspended). Additional facts follow as necessary below.