W. A. Coleman v. State of Mississippi
[…] Sisk v. State, 294 So. 2d 472, 475 (Miss. 1974). Consequently, we specifically find that the proof in this case as to the issue of who owned the funds does not sustain the conviction for embezzlement, and the trial court erred in denying Coleman’s motion for a directed verdict. ¶17. We further note that Mississippi Code Annotated § 97-17-41(2) (Rev. 2000) states in part, “[e]very person who shall be convicted of taking and carrying away, feloniously, the property of a church, synagogue, temple or other established place of worship, of the value of five-hundred dollars ($500) or more, shall be guilty of grand larceny . . .” Thus, Coleman was charged with the wrong crime.