Oletha Mahaffey v. Mississippi Employment Security Commission
[…] Selman, 722 So. 2d 547, 551 (¶13) (Miss. 1998). However, while this Court had no obligation to consider Mahaffey’s appeal, we chose to conduct a review to ensure that no injustice has been done. See Tower Loans of Mississippi, Inc. v. Jones, 749 So. 2d 189, 191-92 (¶11) (Miss. Ct. App. 1999). ¶7. Before proceeding we turn to address the standard of review. Absent fraud, a reviewing court may only reverse the decision of the MESC Board of Review when its decision is not supported by substantial evidence. Hoerner Boxes, Inc. v. Mississippi Employment Sec. Comm’n, 693 So. 2d 1343, 1346-47 (Miss. 1997). ¶8. As previously discussed, Mississippi Code Annotated § 71-5-513 A(1)(a) provides that a person who voluntarily abandons his employment without good cause is disqualified from receiving unemployment compensation “until he has earned remuneration for personal services performed for an employer . . . equal to not less than eight . . . times his weekly benefit amount.” ¶9. In this case, the record reflects that Mahaffey testified that she could have continued working for Employer, however, she had no wish to stay.