Reta Lawrence v. State of Mississippi
[…] it has been determined that the 270-day statute has been violated. The record in Lawrence’s case shows
that the 270-day statute has not been violated; therefore, Harrison has no relevance to our decision.
¶9.
Lawrence has not appealed on the basis of her constitutional right to a speedy trial, so we do not
address that issue here.
(2) Alleged Lack of Oath Given to Jury
¶10.
Lawrence argues that her conviction should be overturned because the trial court failed to
administer the petit juror’s oath (or any other oath) as required by Mississippi Code Annotated section 135-71 (Rev. 2002).1 Lawrence contends that this alleged lack of an oath violated her fundamental rights
1
The language of the oath given in the statute reads as follows: “You, and each of you, do solemnly
swear (or affirm) that you will well and truly try all issues and execute all writs of inquiry that may be
submitted to you, or left to your decision by the court, during the present term, and true verdicts give
4
and constitutes plain error such that we must reverse. Since Lawrence failed to object to any lack of oath
at trial, she must prove that the lack of jury oath constitutes plain error: “This Court has held that a party