Timothy Sylvester McNeal v. State of Mississippi
[…] As previously noted, the case before us was delayed in the trial court due to a series of continuances. Several of the continuances were requested by McNeal’s attorney. There is no evidence that the State intentionally delayed prosecution to gain tactical advantage. Therefore, we find this issue to lack merit. III. ¶21. Whether the trial court erred in sentencing McNeal under the habitual offender statute. McNeal argues that the trial court erred in sentencing him to the maximum term of imprisonment as a habitual offender. Mississippi Code Annotated Section 99-19-81 (Rev. 2000) provides: Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime 7 of violence shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation. ¶22. The record indicates that McNeal was convicted of two prior felonies. The trial court took judicial notice of McNeal’s prior felony convictions at his sentencing hearing. The prosecution introduced a “pen packet” which served as competent evidence of McNeal’s two prior convictions.