Lexington Insurance Company v. Charles Buckley
[…] last known principal place of business, and the defendant's receipt, or receipt issued by the
post office with which the letter is registered, showing the name of the sender of the letter
and the name and address of the person to whom the letter is addressed, and the affidavit
of the plaintiff or plaintiff's attorney showing a compliance herewith are filed with the clerk
of the court in which such action is pending on or before the date the defendant is required
to appear, or within such further time as the court may allow.
Miss. Code Ann. § 83-21-39 (Rev. 1999).
12
¶36.
Accordingly, the first step in service of process under Section 83-21-39 is to “deliver and leave
with the commissioner of insurance, or some person in apparent charge of his office, two copies of the
summons and complaint.” Id. Lexington reasons that Buckley failed to “deliver and leave” the summons
and complaint with the insurance commissioner when Buckley mailed the summons and complaint to
George Dale.