Lexington Insurance Company v. Charles Buckley
[…] legal force and validity as personal service of process in this state upon such insurer.
Miss. Code Ann. § 83-21-37 (Rev. 1999). So, for Buckley’s service of process upon Dale to be
appropriate, Lexington must have acted according to one of the four contemplated actions equating to
statutory appointment.
¶29.
The first instance by which an insurer appoints the insurance commissioner is where the insurer
issues or delivers contracts of insurance to Mississippi residents or to corporations authorized to do
business in Mississippi. Miss. Code Ann. § 83-21-37. Section 83-5-5 of the Mississippi Code defines
a contract of insurance as “an agreement by which one party for a consideration promises to pay money
or its equivalent, or to do some act of value to the assured, upon the destruction, loss, or injury of
something in which the assured or other party has an interest, as an indemnity therefor.”
¶30.
Assuming the settlement agreement was valid, clearly one party, Lexington, promised to pay
Buckley a sum of money. However, the offer to pay money was not incident to the loss of something.
Rather, Lexington offered to pay Buckley money because of the existence of Buckley’s claim against
10