Lexington Insurance Company v. Charles Buckley
[…] of process may not be had by certified mail upon an in-state defendant.” Undoubtably, Lexington is not
an “in-state” defendant, but their alleged statutory agent for service of process is a Mississippi resident, and
it was the insurance commissioner that Buckley served. “The comment to [Rule 4(c)(5)] provides that
‘[t]he certified mail procedure is not available to serve a person within the state.’” Id. Accordingly, the
certified mail procedure is not available to serve the insurance commissioner.
¶40.
Moving on, the second requirement under Section 83-21-39 mandates that “[t]he commissioner
of insurance shall forthwith mail by registered mail or certified mail one of the copies of such process to the
defendant at its last known principal place of business, and shall keep a record of all process so served
upon him.” The insurance commissioner fulfilled his statutory obligation to mail a copy of the summons and
complaint to Lexington when Dale sent Lexington a copy of the summons and complaint by certified mail,
return receipt requested. The record contains the return receipt.