Labotchy Harris v. State of Mississippi
[…] ¶21.
Harris argues that the trial court erred in refusing to sever counts one and two because there was
no common transaction or occurrence between the offenses. In support of this argument, Harris cites,
Corley v. State, 584 So. 2d 769, 772 (Miss. 1991) where the Mississippi Supreme Court stated, “in
allowing a multi-count indictment . . . the offenses must be based on the same act or transaction, or be
based on two or more acts or transactions, connected together or constitute parts of a common scheme
or plan.”
8
¶22.
Corley is in accord with Mississippi Code Annotated Section 99-7-2 (Rev. 2000) and Rule 7.07
of the Uniform Rules of Circuit and County Court Practice. Section 99-7-2 provides in pertinent part:
(1) Two (2) or more offenses which are triable in the same court may be charged in the
same indictment with a separate count for each offense if: (a) the offenses are based on
the same act or transaction; or (b) the offenses are based on two (2) or more acts or
transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
(2) Where two (2) or more offenses are properly charged in separate counts of a single
indictment, all such charges may be tried in a single proceeding.
¶23.
In deciding whether severance is proper in a multi-count indictment, the” [t]rial court should
consider the time period between offenses, whether evidence proving each offense would be admissible
to prove the other counts, and whether the offenses are interwoven.” Eakes v.