W. E. Davis v. Raymond Smith
[…] In Mississippi, to claim homestead exemption, one must be “a Mississippi resident and a householder who occupied the land and house in question as a residence.” In re Franzke, 634 So. 2d 117, 120 (Miss. 1994). Statutes granting homestead exemption are entitled to be liberally construed. Daily v. City of Gulfport, 212 Miss. 361, 367, 54 So. 2d 485, 487 (1951). ¶29. Dorothy Smith argues that because she did not sign the exchange deed, it is void pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated Section 89-1-29 (Rev. 1999). This statute states in part that “[a] conveyance, mortgage, deed of trust or other incumbrance upon a homestead exempted fromexecution shall not be valid or binding unless signed by the spouse of the owner if the owner be married and living with the spouse.” Dorothy Smith did not sign the deed to transfer title to the farm, and therefore the deed could not impact any homestead interest held by her in the farm. ¶30. Dorothy Smith’s homestead was to be determined as of the date of execution of the deed, February 29, 2000. The chancellor determined