Rodney McBride v. State of Mississippi
[…] We need not decide whether McBride’s sentencing order violates this provision because that statutory bar did not exist until July 1, 2000, well after the date of the 1998 sentencing order and the date the trial court would have reviewed McBride’s sentence had he successfully completed ISP. See Moore v. State, 830 So. 2d 1274, 1276 (Miss. Ct. App. 2002) (noting that statutory bar was added by 2000 Miss. Laws ch. 622, § 1, eff. July 1, 2000). ¶11. Section 99-19-1 of the Mississippi Code provides: No statutory change of any law affecting a crime or its punishment . . . shall affect or defeat the prosecution of any crime committed prior to its enactment . . . and all laws defining a crime or prescribing its punishment . . . shall be continued in operation for the purpose of providing punishment for crimes committed under them . . . notwithstanding amendatory or repealing statutes, unless otherwise specially provided in such statutes. 5 Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-1 (Rev. 2000). In Lampley v. State, 308 So. 2d 87 (Miss. 1975), the Mississippi Supreme Court held that while the legislature can permit the trial court to resentence a defendant for a milder sentence where such authorization is written into a new law, section 99-19-1 “expressly provide[s] that the previous law will remain in effect for the purpose of providing punishment, unless otherwise specially provided in the new statute.” Lampley, 308 So. 2d at 90 (holding that where sentence had become final, trial court was correct in refusing to resentence defendant).