Kenneth E. Ramsey v. Mississippi Employment Security Commission
[…] in the Crystal Springs office. Ramsey asserts that there had been problems with cutting customers off in
the all black neighborhoods when an extension for payment could have been given, pulling customers’
meters who had already paid their bills, and cutting off customers’ service even though their checks had
already cleared with the Copiah Bank. Ramsey maintains that the allegations of falsifying time reports only
3
arose after he filed a complaint with management at Centerpoint alleging the above mentioned instances
of discrimination.
¶9.
Mississippi Code Annotated section 71-5-513 (A) (1) (b) (Supp. 2004) states in pertinent part:
“[a]n individual shall be disqualified for benefits . . . [f]or the week, or fraction thereof, which immediately
follows the day on which he was discharged for misconduct connected with his work, if so found by the
department . . . .”
¶10.
The Mississippi Supreme Court has defined misconduct as follows:
[c]onduct evincing such willful and wanton disregard of the employers [sic] interest as is
found in deliberate violations or disregard of standards of behavior whichthe employer has