State of Mississippi v. Frederick Parkman
[…] robbery, larceny, rape, embezzlement, obtaining money or property under false pretenses
or by fraud, felonious abuse or battery of a child as described in Section 97-5-39, touching
or handling a child for lustful purposes as described in Section 97-5-23, sexual battery of
a child as described in Section 97-3-95 (c) or exploitation of children as described in
Section 97-5-33, unless the prosecution for such offense be commenced within two (2)
years next after the commission thereof . . . .
¶7.
We begin our analysis by consulting Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-1-7 (Rev. 2000). This
section provides:
A prosecution may be commenced, within the meaning of Section 99-1-5 by the issuance
of a warrant, or by binding over or recognizing the offender to compel his appearance to
answer the offense, as well as by indictment or affidavit.
¶8.
According to the record, Parkman was first arrested on September 20, 2000, and an arrest
warrant charging him with possession of a controlled substance was issued on September 21. Thus, under
section 99-1-7, prosecution commenced within the meaning of section 99-1-5 at that time.
¶9.
We must now determine whether the failure of the first grand jury to return a true bill against
Parkman terminated the prosecution against him. In resolving the issue, we find it immaterial whether the