State of Mississippi v. Frederick Parkman
[…] Parkman was arrested pursuant to the
indictment.
¶5.
Following his indictment, Parkman moved to have the charges against him dismissed, alleging that
a prosecution of him would violate his right to a speedy trial and the two-year statute of limitations. The
trial court, concluding that Parkman could not be prosecuted because the statute of limitations had run,
dismissed the charges.
ANALYSIS AND DISCUSSION OF THE ISSUES
¶6.
We are called upon to decide whether the trial court erred in dismissing the charges against
Parkman pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-1-5 (Supp. 2004). This statute provides in
pertinent part:
2
A person shall not be prosecuted for any offense, with the exception of murder,
manslaughter, aggravated assault, kidnaping, arson, burglary, forgery, counterfeiting,
robbery, larceny, rape, embezzlement, obtaining money or property under false pretenses
or by fraud, felonious abuse or battery of a child as described in Section 97-5-39, touching
or handling a child for lustful purposes as described in Section 97-5-23, sexual battery of
a child as described in Section 97-3-95 (c) or exploitation of children as described in
Section 97-5-33, unless the prosecution for such offense be commenced within two (2)
years next after the commission thereof . . . .
¶7.
We begin our analysis by consulting Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-1-7 (Rev. 2000). This
section provides: