State of Mississippi v. Lisa White
[…] DISCUSSION I. Whether the State has the statutory authority to bring this appeal. 2 ¶6. White argues that the State does not have standing to prosecute this appeal. The State may not appeal a criminal case except where specific statutory authority grants it the right to do so. State v. Parks, 415 So. 2d 704, 705 (Miss. 1982)(citing State v. Key, 93 Miss. 115, 46 So. 75 (1908)). The Mississippi statute controlling the right of the State to appeal in this case is Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-35103(b)(Rev. 2000) which provides, in pertinent part: The state . . . may prosecute an appeal from a judgment of the circuit court in a criminal cause in the following cases: (b) ¶7. From a judgment actually acquitting the defendant where a question of law has been decided adversely to the state . . .; but in such case, the appeal shall not subject the defendant to further prosecution, nor shall the judgment of acquittal be reversed, but the supreme court shall nevertheless decide the question of law presented. The State argues that the trial court erred in suppressing the evidence and subsequently dismissing the indictment with prejudice.