State of Mississippi v. Lisa White
[…] Accordingly, we reverse. ¶15. THE JUDGMENT OF THE DESOTO COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT IS REVERSED. ALL COSTS OF THIS APPEAL ARE ASSESSED TO DESOTO COUNTY. BRIDGES AND LEE, P.JJ., IRVING, MYERS, CHANDLER AND BARNES, JJ. CONCUR. KING, C.J., DISSENTS WITH SEPARATE WRITTEN OPINION JOINED BY IRVING AND ISHEE, JJ. KING, C.J., DISSENTING: ¶16. The majority has decided that under the facts of this case, the issue of whether the trial court improperly suppressed evidence was a pure question of law, and thus subject to appellate review pursuant to Section 99-35-103(b), Miss. Code Ann. (2000)1. Believing that position to be error, I 1 Pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 99-35-103 (b) (Rev. 2000) which provides in relevant part that: The state or any municipal corporation may prosecute an appeal from a judgment of the circuit court in a criminal cause in the following cases: ... (b) From a judgment actually acquitting the defendant where a question of law has been decided adversely to the state or municipality; but in such case the appeal shall not subject the defendant to further prosecution, nor shall the judgment of acquittal be reversed, but the Supreme Court shall nevertheless decide the question of law presented. 5 respectfully dissent from the majority opinion herein. ¶17. Simplistically stated, questions of law require the almost mechanical application of a formula to a set of facts, while questions of fact require a determination to believe or not believe. ¶18. The officer testified that his search of