Tommy Banks v. State of Mississippi
[…] ANALYSIS I. Did the trial court err in sentencing Banks to thirty-five years? ¶3. Banks argues that a sentence of thirty-five years in the custody of the Mississippi Department of Corrections is disproportionate to the charged crime. It is well settled law that sentencing is within the complete discretion of the trial court and not subject to appellate review if it is within the limits prescribed by statute. Wall v. State, 718 So. 2d 1107, 1114 (¶29) (Miss. 1998). Mississippi Code Annotated Section 97-3-79 (Rev. 2000) states that upon conviction of armed robbery, the defendant "shall be imprisoned for life in the state penitentiary if the penalty is so fixed by the jury; and in cases where the jury failed to fix the penalty at imprisonment for life in the state penitentiary the court shall fix the penalty at 2 imprisonment in the state penitentiary for any term not less than three (3) years." Banks' sentence of thirtyfive years was within the statutory guidelines. Normally, a sentence consistent with the statutory parameters will not be disturbed. Corley v.