Gary Stewart v. District Attorney for the Eighteenth Circuit Court
[…] Therefore, it cannot be stated that the trial judge misconstrued the applicable standard in reviewing a motion for summary judgment. ¶17. Stewart also argues that the trial court’s grant of the district attorney’s motion for summary judgment was improper in light of Mississippi Code Annotated §§ 25-31-6 (Rev. 2003) and 19-25-35 (Rev. 2003). Mississippi Code Annotated § 25-31-6 addresses the qualifications, powers and duties, and method of removal for legal assistants to district attorneys and states as follows: Legal assistants to district attorneys shall be regularly licensed and practicing attorneys having been duly admitted to practice before the supreme court of the State of Mississippi, and shall have the power and authority, under the direction and supervision of the district attorney, to perform all of the duties required of that office. Said legal assistants may be removed at the discretion of the duly elected and acting district attorney, or for cause by the senior circuit judge of the district. Stewart argues that the assistant district attorney who located his file and passed along his identifying information so that he could be apprehended, exceeded the statutory authority granted to his position. 6 Stewart contends that by passing along this information, the assistant district