Gary Stewart v. District Attorney for the Eighteenth Circuit Court
[…] This test is misapplied, as the district attorney is directly charged with performing the conduct complained about which Stewart complains. Miss. Code Ann. § 25-31-11(1). ¶24. As stated in Issue I, neither the district attorney’s office nor any of its employees assisted in the actual arrest of Stewart. Rather, Stewart’s identifying information contained in the indictments was given to the law enforcement officers so that Stewart could be apprehended. Mississippi Code Annotated § 259 31-6 (Rev. 2003), authorizes this conduct of the assistant district attorney, of which Stewart complains. Section 25-31-6 states as follows: Legal assistants to district attorneys shall be regularly licensed and practicing attorneys having been duly admitted to practice before the supreme court of the State of Mississippi, and shall have the power and authority, under the direction and supervision of the district attorney, to perform all of the duties required of that office. (emphasis added). ¶25. It is the direct function of the district attorney’s office to participate in grand jury investigations in accordance with Mississippi Code Annotated § 25-31-13 (Rev. 2003).