Gary Stewart v. District Attorney for the Eighteenth Circuit Court
[…] Said legal assistants may be removed at the discretion of the duly elected and acting district attorney, or for cause by the senior circuit judge of the district. Stewart argues that the assistant district attorney who located his file and passed along his identifying information so that he could be apprehended, exceeded the statutory authority granted to his position. 6 Stewart contends that by passing along this information, the assistant district attorney was acting as a part of the executive branch of government, namely as a sheriff’s deputy. Mississippi Code Annotated § 19-2535 which sets forth the duty of the sheriff to attend courts, incarcerate persons, and to execute orders and decrees, states as follows: The sheriff shall be the executive officer of the circuit and chancery court of his county, and he shall attend all the sessions thereof with a sufficient number of deputies or bailiffs. He shall execute all orders and decrees of said courts directed to him to be executed. He shall take into his custody, and safely keep, in the jail of his county, all persons committed by order of either of said courts, or by any process issuing therefrom, or lawfully required to be held for appearance before either of them. ¶18. As stated by this statute, the sheriff possesses the power to make arrests. Stewart takes a great leap in logic by stating that the assistant district attorney involved in this matter was functioning as the sheriff or a member of the sheriff’s department.