Michael W. McDougle v. State of Mississippi
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW ¶7. In considering challenges to the denial of a motion for post-conviction relief, we will review the record to determine if the trial court’s decision was clearly erroneous. Smith v. State, 806 So. 2d 1148, 1150 (¶3) (Miss. Ct. App. 2002). If we find no clear error, we will affirm the trial court’s decision. Id. DISCUSSION ¶8. Before discussing this issue, we must first deal with McDougle’s contention that his “Motion to Clarify” was not in the nature of a motion for post-conviction relief. Mississippi Code Annotated § 99-399 (Rev. 2000) sets forth the formal requirements of a motion for post-conviction relief. That section reads: (1) A motion under this chapter shall name the state of Mississippi as respondent and shall contain all of the following: (a) The identity of the proceedings in which the prisoner was convicted. (b) The date of the entry of the judgment of conviction and sentence of which complaint is made. (c) A concise statement of the claims or grounds upon which the motion is based. 3 (d) A separate statement of the specific facts which are within the personal knowledge of the prisoner and which shall be sworn to by the prisoner. (e) A specific statement of the facts which are not within the prisoner's personal knowledge. The motion shall state how or by whom said facts will be proven. Affidavits of the witnesses who will testify and copies of documents or records that will be offered shall be attached to the motion. The affidavits of other persons and the copies of documents and records may be excused upon a showing, which shall be specifically detailed in the motion, of good cause why they cannot be obtained. This showing shall state what the prisoner has done to attempt to obtain the affidavits, records and documents, the production of which he requests the court to excuse. (f) The identity of any previous proceedings in federal or state courts that the prisoner may have taken to secure relief from his conviction and sentence. (2) A motion shall be limited to the assertion of a claim for relief against one (1) judgment only. If a prisoner desires to attack the validity of other judgments under which he is in custody, he shall do so by separate motions. (3) The motion shall be verified by the oath of the prisoner. (4) If the motion received by the clerk does not substantially comply with the requirements of this section, it shall be returned to the prisoner if a judge of the court so directs, together with a statement of the reason for its return. The clerk shall retain a copy of the motion so returned.