James Parker Snow v. Robert Johnson
[…] Id. at 622 (citations omitted). There is no constitutional prohibition on MDOC’s new interpretation of § 99-19-21. Moreover, because the Mississippi parole statutes use the word “may” rather than “shall,” prisoners have “no constitutionally recognized liberty interest in parole.” Vice v. State, 679 So. 2d 205, 208 (Miss. 1996) (citations omitted). IV. WHETHER THE MDOC HAD THE AUTHORITY TO DENY SNOW ELIGIBILITY FOR TRUST EARNED-TIME STATUS ¶15. Snow’s eligibility to earn trusty time is governed by Mississippi Code Section 47-5-138.1 (Rev. 2004). This section states: (1) In addition to any other administrative reduction of sentence, an offender in trusty status as defined by the classification board of the Department of Corrections may be awarded a trusty time allowance of thirty (30) days' reduction of sentence for each thirty (30) days of participation during any calendar month in an approved program while in trusty status, including satisfactory participation in education or instructional programs, satisfactory participation in work projects and satisfactory participation in any special incentive program. (2) An offender in trusty status shall not be eligible for a reduction of sentence under this section if: (a) The offender was sentenced to life imprisonment; (b) The offender was convicted as an habitual offender under Sections 99-19- 81 through 99-19-87; (c) The offender was convicted of a sex crime; (d) The offender has not served the mandatory time required for parole eligibility, as prescribed under Section 47-7-3, for a conviction of robbery or attempted robbery 7 through the display of a deadly weapon, carjacking through the display of a deadly weapon or a drive-by shooting; (e) The offender was convicted of violating Section 41-29-139(a) and sentenced under Section 41-29-139(b) or 41-29-139(f); or (f) The offender was convicted of trafficking in controlled substances under Section 41-29-139. ¶16. Snow concedes that MDOC did not err in denying him eligibility for trusty status on June 6, 2001 and admits that he was not eligible for trusty status at that time.