James Parker Snow v. Robert Johnson
[…] Because Hill’s sentences were given on the same day, the mandates of § 995 19-21 were not at issue. In the present case, Snow’s non-mandatory sentences were given prior to his sentences as a habitual offender. In order to comply with § 99-19-21, Snow is required to finish serving his non-mandatory sentences before he can begin serving his mandatory sentences. ¶13. Hill argues that § 99-19-21 is inapplicable because the section does not address the commutation of consecutive sentences. He urges this Court to apply Miss. Code Ann. § 47-5-139 (2) (Rev. 2004). This section states, “An offender under two (2) or more consecutive sentences shall be allowed commutation based upon the total term of the sentences.” He argues that this section should be interpreted to allow his non-mandatory sentences to run concurrently with his mandatory sentences, thus entitling him to be released from prison. We are unable to grant such relief. In Perkins v.