Lonnie Donnelly v. State of Mississippi
[…] However, the record is devoid of letters or affidavits from the three co-defendants, attesting to Donnelly’s innocence. Donnelly has failed to make any showing of good cause as to why these letters or affidavits were not made a part of his petition, as required by Mississippi Code Annotated Section 99-39-9(1)(e) which states: (e) A specific statement of the facts which are not within the prisoner's personal knowledge. The motion shall state how or by whom said facts will be proven. Affidavits of the witnesses who will testify and copies of documents or records that will be offered shall be attached to the motion. The affidavits of other persons and the copies of documents and records may be excused upon a showing, which shall be specifically detailed in the motion, of good cause why they cannot be obtained. This showing shall state what the prisoner has done to attempt to obtain the affidavits, records and documents, the production of which he requests the court to excuse. 4 Miss.