Lonnie Donnelly v. State of Mississippi
[…] Miss. Code Ann. 1972 as amended §9939-5 (2) and (2). ¶6. “When reviewing a lower court's decision to deny a petition for post conviction relief this Court will not disturb the trial court's factual findings unless they are found to be clearly erroneous.” Brown v. State, 731 So. 2d 595, 598 (¶ 6) (Miss. 1999). “However, where questions of law are raised the applicable standard of review is de novo.” Id. ¶7. Mississippi Code Annotated Section 99-39-23(5) and (6) (Supp. 2003) 1 prohibits the filing of successive writs for post-conviction relief, with certain exceptions. One of the exceptions allows successive writs if the prisoner “has evidence, not reasonably discoverable at the trial, which is of such nature that it would be practically conclusive that had such evidence been introduced at trial it would have caused a different result in the conviction or sentence.” Donnelly contends that the 1 Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23(5) and (6) Conduct of evidentiary hearing; right to counsel; finality of order as bar to subsequent motions; burden of proof; appointment of counsel in death penalty cases.