Michael Tilghman v. City of Louisville, Mississippi
[…] days from the day of adjournment of the board meeting, neither the circuit court, nor this Court, has
jurisdiction to consider the appeal. House v. Honea, 799 So. 2d 882, 883 (¶9) (Miss. 2001).
¶6.
Although the failure to file the appeal within ten days determines the outcome of this appeal, we
believe it particularly important to address the second issue -- the bill of exceptions. The circuit court also
dismissed the Tilghmans' appeal because they did not present a proper bill of exceptions to the circuit court.
Section 11-51-75 requires that the bill of exceptions "be signed by the person acting as president of board
of supervisors or of the municipal authorities." The City argues that the bill of exceptions was not in proper
form because it was signed only by the Tilghmans' counsel.
2
¶7.
Recently, the supreme court held that the filing of a bill of exceptions “is merely an appellate record
and not necessary to commence an appeal.” Bowen v.