Michael Tilghman v. City of Louisville, Mississippi
[…] CIRCUIT COURT DISMISSED APPEAL OF
ZONING CHANGE
AFFIRMED: 06/01/2004
BEFORE SOUTHWICK, P.J., IRVING AND GRIFFIS, JJ.
GRIFFIS, J., FOR THE COURT:
¶1.
On September 17, 2002, the mayor and board of aldermen for the City of Louisville granted a
request to re-zone a parcel of property that abutted property owned by Michael and Jennifer Tilghman.
The Tilghmans objected to the re-zoning and filed their appeal on December 9, 2002. The circuit court
dismissed the appeal on grounds that it was not timely filed and because it failed to meet the requirements
of Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-51-75. We affirm.
¶2.
Mississippi Code Annotated Section 11-51-75 (Rev. 2002) provides in pertinent part:
Any person aggrieved by a judgment or decision of the board of supervisors, or municipal
authorities of a city, town, or village, may appeal within ten (10) days from the date of
adjournment at which session the board of supervisors or municipal authorities rendered
such judgment or decision, and may embody the facts, judgment and decision in a bill of
exceptions which shall be signed by the person acting as president of board of supervisors
or of the municipal authorities. The clerk thereof shall transmit the bill of exceptions to the
circuit court at once . . . .
¶3.
The board granted the re-zoning request at its meeting on September 17, 2002. Although the
Tilghmans gave notice to the city clerk of their intention to appeal on October 21, 2002, the notice of
appeal was not filed with the circuit clerk until December 9, 2002.
¶4.