Jessie Frank Jones v. State of Mississippi
[…] 6
IV.
¶21.
Whether the trial court erred in sustaining Jones' motion for bail pending
appeal
On cross-appeal, the State argues that the trial court erred in sustaining the Appellant's motion for
bail pending appeal. This court's review of a trial court's ruling on bail is limited to a review for abuse of
discretion. Veal v. State, 585 So. 2d 693, 697 (Miss. 1991). As long as the trial court applies the correct
legal standard and the record reflects substantial evidence consistent with the trial court's finding, the
decision will be upheld. Id.
¶22.
Mississippi Code Annotated Section 99-35-115(2)(a) (Rev. 2000) provides:
[a] person convicted of any felony. . . shall be entitled to be released from imprisonment
on bail pending an appeal to the Supreme Court, within the discretion of a judicial officer,
if the convict shows by clear and convincing evidence that release of the convict would not
constitute a special danger to any other person or to the community, and that a condition
or a combination of conditions may be placed on release that will reasonably assure the
appearance of the convict as required, and only when the peculiar circumstances of the
case render it proper.
¶23.
This statute establishes three requirements for a person convicted of a felony to be released on bail
pending an appeal. First, one must show by clear and convincing evidence that the release would not
constitute a special danger to any other person. Second, there must exist a condition or combination of
conditions that may be placed on the release that will reasonably assure the appearance. Third, peculiar
circumstances of the case must render the release on bail proper.
¶24.
In reaching its decision to grant Jones bond pending appeal, the trial court did not address the
statutory requirements. Instead, the trial court merely relied on its concern over its prior Rule 404(b) ruling