Ricky Deloney v. State of Mississippi
[…] We will not order a new trial unless convinced that the verdict is so contrary to the overwhelming weight of the evidence that, to allow it to stand, would be to sanction an unconscionable injustice. Groseclose v. State, 440 So. 2d 297, 300 (Miss. 1983)). [F]actual disputes are properly resolved by a jury and do not mandate a new trial. Holloway v. State, 809 So. 2d 598, 606 (¶22) (Miss. 2000). ¶10. In the casesub judice, Deloney was convicted of burglary pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-17-23 (Rev. 2000) which provides that: Every person who shall be convicted of breaking and entering the dwelling house or inner door of such dwelling house of another, whether armed with a deadly weapon or not, and whether there shall be at the time some human being in such dwelling house or not, with intent to commit some crime therein, shall be punished by imprisonment in the Penitentiary not less than three (3) years nor more than twenty-five (25) years. ¶11. While Deloney's version of what happened differed from that given by Thomas and especially Cooper, it was up to the jury to resolve the conflicts and decide who was or was not telling the truth.