Donald Jones v. State of Mississippi
[…] brief, Jones cites several cases from the Hinds County Circuit Court where other defendants pled guilty to
manslaughter and received shorter sentences than he received.
¶12.
The State correctly argues that the imposition of a sentence is within the discretion of the trial court.
Holt v. State, 757 So. 2d 1088, 1089 (¶ 7) (Miss. Ct. App. 2000) (citing Solem v. Helm, 463 U.S. 277
(1983)). The sentence imposed is not subject to appellate review if it is within the statutory limits.
Rodriquez v. State, 839 So. 2d 561, 564 (¶ 11) (Miss. Ct. App. 2003). Mississippi Code Annotated
Section 97-3-25 (Rev. 2000) states: “Any person convicted of manslaughter shall be fined in a sum not less
than five hundred dollars, or imprisoned in the county jail not more than one year, or both, or in the
penitentiary not less than two years, nor more than twenty years.” The trial judge sentenced Jones to
twenty years with two years suspended and eighteen years to serve. The sentence imposed on Jones was
within the applicable statutory guidelines.
¶13.