Earl Anderson v. State of Mississippi
[…] defense witnesses. Like the witnesses for the prosecution, the defense witnesses were clear in their
recollection as to what transpired on that tragic February night. None of the witnesses indicated that their
recollections of the events of that night was in any way impacted by the passage of time. Therefore, based
upon the analysis of the four factors under Barker, we find that there was no violation of Anderson's
constitutional right to a speedy trial.
B. Statutory Right
¶42.
Our speedy trial statute, Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-17-1 (Rev. 2000), provides,
"Unless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which
indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the
accused has been arraigned."
12
Under this provision, where the accused is not tried within 270 days of his arraignment, the
defendant is entitled to dismissal. However, continuances for “good cause” toll the running
of the 270-day period, unless the record is silent regarding the reason for the delay, and