Robert Cates v. State of Mississippi
[…] The State successfully relied solely on circumstantial evidence for the conviction. Legal Analysis I. WAS THE EVIDENCE LEGALLY SUFFICIENT TO SUSTAIN A VERDICT OF GUILTY? ¶9. The sole argument presented on appeal is that the trial court committed reversible error in denying Cates's renewed motion for directed verdict after the presentation of all relevant evidence. His argument is that the State did not meet its burden of proof for the required elements of grand larceny. Section 97-17-41 of the Mississippi Code specifies the elements of the crime. Subsection (1)(a) states: "[e]very person who shall be convicted of taking and carrying away, feloniously, the personal property of another, of the value of Two Hundred Fifty Dollars . . . or more, shall be guilty of grand larceny." Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-41 (Supp. 2001). ¶10. Our standard for reviewing challenges to convictions based on sufficiency of the evidence is well established.