Cornelius Taylor v. State of Mississippi
[…] ANALYSIS I. Whether the evidence was legally insufficient to convict Cornelius Taylor of sexual battery and child molestation where the prosecution's testimony was contradictory and impeached through the prosecutrix's own testimony and where it was uncorroborated. ¶9. Taylor argues that there was insufficient evidence of penetration and molestation to have convicted him. Taylor argues that there was a lack of medical evidence of penetration and molestation, and that the victim's testimony was uncorroborated and inconsistent.(2) ¶10. Mississippi Code Annotated Section 97-3-95 defines sexual battery as follows: A person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with . . . (d) A child under the age of fourteen (14) years of age, if the person is twenty-four (24) or more months older than the child." Mississippi Code Annotated Section 97-3-97 defines sexual penetration as follows: "Sexual penetration includes cunnilingus, fellatio, buggery or pederasty, any penetration of the genital or anal opening of another person's body by any part of a person's body, and insertion of any object into the